What Is USA ESTA Visa?

USA ESTA Visa stands for electronic system for travel authorization. This is a program that is overseen by the Department of Homeland Security in the United States. This program will allow citizens from 38 partnering countries to travel visa free to the United States. The visa waiver program incorporates many layers of modern security to prevent and detect any potential dangerous terrorists, criminals, or others from entering the United States.

Any traveler who is eligible and wishes to visit the United States under this program for the purpose of business or tourism will have the opportunity to stay in the United States for up to 90 days without obtaining additional visas. However, they must have prior approval and travel authorization via the USA Esta  Visa program. This authorization will be necessary before boarding a sea carrier or US bound aircraft.

On January 12, 2009 the Esta Visa program became mandatory. The United States government developed an online application for all travelers from the approved partner countries so that they could be prescreened. This online application will be used instead of making an appointment and appearing in person before a Consulate or Embassy. It should be noted that when you receive Esta approval it will authorize you to travel to the United States but it is not a 100% guarantee that you will be allowed to enter the United States.

Once you arrive at your planned destination in the United States you will proceed to be inspected by a Border and Customs Protection officer. This officer will determine if you are inadmissible for whatever reason under US law. These approved travel authorizations will be good for a time period of two years or until a person’s passport expires. This will allow a visitor to have multiple trips into the United States without having to reapply for additional Esta Visas.

Some of the countries that are included in this program include Spain, Sweden, Singapore, Finland, Chile, Germany, Australia, Belgium, Portugal, and many others. To see if your country is eligible it is simply a matter of going to the Esta Travel Authorization website. When you apply it is important to note some of the requirements. They include that you travel to the United States by sea or air, you have a return or onward ticket, you do not currently have a visitor’s visa that is valid, and that you are not a national of Sudan, Iraq, Iran, or Syria. Visa stands for electronic system for travel authorization. This is a program that is overseen by the Department of Homeland Security in the United States. This program will allow citizens from 38 partnering countries to travel visa free to the United States. The visa waiver program incorporates many layers of modern security to prevent and detect any potential dangerous terrorists, criminals, or others from entering the United States.

Any traveler who is eligible and wishes to visit the United States under this program for the purpose of business or tourism will have the opportunity to stay in the United States for up to 90 days without obtaining additional visas. However, they must have prior approval and travel authorization via the Esta USA Visa program. This authorization will be necessary before boarding a sea carrier or US bound aircraft.

On January 12, 2009 the Esta Visa program became mandatory. The United States government developed an online application for all travelers from the approved partner countries so that they could be prescreened. This online application will be used instead of making an appointment and appearing in person before a Consulate or Embassy. It should be noted that when you receive Esta approval it will authorize you to travel to the United States but it is not a 100% guarantee that you will be allowed to enter the United States.

Once you arrive at your planned destination in the United States you will proceed to be inspected by a Border and Customs Protection officer. This officer will determine if you are inadmissible for whatever reason under US law. These approved travel authorizations will be good for a time period of two years or until a person’s passport expires. This will allow a visitor to have multiple trips into the United States without having to reapply for additional Esta Visas.

Some of the countries that are included in this program include Spain, Sweden, Singapore, Finland, Chile, Germany, Australia, Belgium, Portugal, and many others. To see if your country is eligible it is simply a matter of going to the Esta Travel Authorization website. When you apply it is important to note some of the requirements. They include that you travel to the United States by sea or air, you have a return or onward ticket, you do not currently have a visitor’s visa that is valid, and that you are not a national of Sudan, Iraq, Iran, or Syria.